Is Aveeno Scalp Soothing Haircare Frizz Calming Almond Oil Blend Shampoo Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- hexylene glycol
- tocopheryl acetate
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
- +3 more
hexylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colloidal Oatmeal Extract, Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond/Amande Douce) Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado/Avocat) Oil, PEG- 7 Amodimethicone, Polyquaternium- 22, Polyquaternium- 39, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, Linoleamidopropyl PG- Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Laureth- 4, PEG- 150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG- 2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Formic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Disodium Tetrapropenyl Succinate, Coconut Acid, Parfum/Fragrance, Linalool, Coumarin, Benzyl Salicylate, Limonene
Check Aveeno Scalp Soothing Haircare Frizz Calming Almond Oil Blend Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Scalp Soothing Haircare Frizz Calming Almond Oil Blend Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Aveeno Scalp Soothing Haircare Frizz Calming Almond Oil Blend Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


