Is Aveeno Shampoo, Fresh Greens Blend, Refresh & Thicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
- hexylene glycol
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- +1 more
ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Colloidal Oatmeal Extract, Water (Aqua), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil, Cucumis Saitvus (Cucumber) Fruit Water, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil, Polyquaternium-22, PEG-7 Amodimethicone, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Polyquaternium-39, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Hexylene Glycol, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Fragrance (Parfum).
Check Aveeno Shampoo, Fresh Greens Blend, Refresh & Thicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aveeno Shampoo, Fresh Greens Blend, Refresh & Thicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Fruits and Greens Smoothie Blend
PIZZA BLEND LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE, UNSMOKED PROVOLONE CHEESE & ASIAGO FRESH CHEESE SHREDS, PIZZA BLEND
Fresh Express Salad Greens Veggie Lovers - 11 Oz
Fresh Express Greens Baby Spinach Salad - 5 Oz
ORGANIC ESSENTIAL GREENS CELERY, CUCUMBER, SPINACH, ROMAINE, KALE, LIME, PARSLEY VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE BLEND, ESSENTIAL GREENS
Where to buy
Aveeno Shampoo, Fresh Greens Blend, Refresh & Thicken is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


