Is AVENA Y MAS GRANOLA CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya y leche
  • lecitina de soya

soya y leche

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hojuelas De Avena Integral, Harina De Avena Integral, Jarabe De Azucar (Azucar , Jarabe De Azucar Invertido, Melaza), Copos De Arroz (Harina De Arroz , Harina De Trigo , Azucar , Trigo Malteado, Emulsificante (Lecitina De Girasol)), Chocolate, Azucar , Masa De Cacao , Manteca De Cacao , Emulsificante (Lecitina De Soya)), Aceite De Girasol, Cacao En Polvo, Sal, Leche En Polvo Descremada, Leudante (Bicarbonato De Sodio), Sabor Natural (Vainilla Miel), Contiene Gluten, Soya Y Leche , Puede Contener Nueces

Check AVENA Y MAS GRANOLA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaHoney
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Soy Free? AVENA Y MAS GRANOLA CHOCOLATE | Spoonful