Is AVENA Y MAS GRANOLA CHOCOLATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hojuelas De Avena Integral, Harina De Avena Integral, Jarabe De Azucar (Azucar , Jarabe De Azucar Invertido, Melaza), Copos De Arroz (Harina De Arroz , Harina De Trigo , Azucar , Trigo Malteado, Emulsificante (Lecitina De Girasol)), Chocolate, Azucar , Masa De Cacao , Manteca De Cacao , Emulsificante (Lecitina De Soya)), Aceite De Girasol, Cacao En Polvo, Sal, Leche En Polvo Descremada, Leudante (Bicarbonato De Sodio), Sabor Natural (Vainilla Miel), Contiene Gluten, Soya Y Leche , Puede Contener Nueces

Check AVENA Y MAS GRANOLA CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaHoney
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping
Vegan? AVENA Y MAS GRANOLA CHOCOLATE | Spoonful