Is Avocado Chips Nacho Cheese 56G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzyme
  • enzymes

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

a,esv c,trcn vert hut!e graines de gésames. épinard soudre. fromage (lait fromage. enzymes). de levure. ait en cègnone. en poudre de mer contient dce, graines de sésames fromage pasteurisé et fromaoe en poudre Fataquê dans un e-cmnnernent pouvant ccnten:tdu rat t/ention anergénes en Gras bruine rusti mais. uien, :cmaa: lirnoen. n;st sesamzaad, spnaziepoeder kaas (Gecas:canseerde melk xaas, zout. enzymen). zeezat Atiergenen. bevat sesamzaad. kaas gepasteunseerde melk en kaas in poedervorn. Gemaakt in een omgeving de D metk bevatten. vet vermelden allergenenn OE: Avocado. brauner Reis, Mais, Zv.hebeln. Tomaten. Limone Reiskteiee. sesamsamen. pulverisierter Spinat, Hase Acasteuristerte Mitch, Kase. Sa!z. Enzyme) Hefeeitrakt Xnobiauchputver. Pujvensierte Zvaebelnt t2eersa!z Enthâlt Sesam. Hase, pasteurisierte Milch und a.ivensierte Rase. Hergestellt in einer Umgebungz die enthatten kann. Allergene fettgedruckt. Benelux importation by www.bluopoppor.bo Rt Temole, located in San Antonio, T Xi

Check Avocado Chips Nacho Cheese 56G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go