Is Avocado green goddess dip & spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • reduced fat greek yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced fat Greek yogurt (pasteurized skim milk, milk protein concentrate, cream, pectin enzymes, live active cultures), mayonnaise (vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), salted egg yolk, lemon juice from concentrate, water, lemon juice concentrate, white wine vinegar, mustard flour), Hass avocados, water, green onion, parsley, lemon juice, garlic, shallots, basil, sea salt, white wine vinegar, lemon zest, xanthan gum.

Check Avocado green goddess dip & spread against your own diets in the app.