Is Avocado green goddess dip & spread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced fat Greek yogurt (pasteurized skim milk, milk protein concentrate, cream, pectin enzymes, live active cultures), mayonnaise (vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), salted egg yolk, lemon juice from concentrate, water, lemon juice concentrate, white wine vinegar, mustard flour), Hass avocados, water, green onion, parsley, lemon juice, garlic, shallots, basil, sea salt, white wine vinegar, lemon zest, xanthan gum.
Check Avocado green goddess dip & spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avocado green goddess dip & spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce


