Is Avocado green goddess dip & spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- salted egg yolk
- cream
- milk protein concentrate
- pasteurized skim milk
- xanthan gum
- pectin enzymes
- reduced fat greek yogurt
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced fat Greek yogurt (pasteurized skim milk, milk protein concentrate, cream, pectin enzymes, live active cultures), mayonnaise (vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), salted egg yolk, lemon juice from concentrate, water, lemon juice concentrate, white wine vinegar, mustard flour), Hass avocados, water, green onion, parsley, lemon juice, garlic, shallots, basil, sea salt, white wine vinegar, lemon zest, xanthan gum.
Check Avocado green goddess dip & spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avocado green goddess dip & spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce


