Is AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING, AVOCADO RANCH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with a mild, tangy-herb flavor and velvety, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dipping sauce for vegetables and wings, sandwich spread, or taco drizzle. Reviews often note pleasant creaminess and versatility; some customers mention variable thickness or a stronger-than-expected tang in certain batches, noting balance.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- vitamin a palmitate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy dressing with a mild, tangy-herb flavor and velvety, pourable texture. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dipping sauce for vegetables and wings, sandwich spread, or taco drizzle. Reviews often note pleasant creaminess and versatility; some customers mention variable thickness or a stronger-than-expected tang in certain batches, noting balance.
Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, HASS AVOCADOS, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE WHITE WINE VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD POWDER), PARSLEY, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, SHALLOTS, SEA SALT, CHIVES, BLACK PEPPER, DILL.
Check AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING, AVOCADO RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING, AVOCADO RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
AVOCADO RANCH DRESSING, AVOCADO RANCH is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


