Is AVOCADO RANCH VEGGIE DIP, AVOCADO RANCH Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • cultured whey powder
  • sour cream preparation

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Avocado, Sour Cream Preparation (Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid), Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Cultured Whey Powder (Whey, Bacterial Culture, Maltodextrin), Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Huito Juice And Concentrated Watermelon Juice, Spices, Natural Flavour, Oleoresin Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavour, Contains Statement: Milk, Egg

Check AVOCADO RANCH VEGGIE DIP, AVOCADO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

AVOCADO RANCH VEGGIE DIP, AVOCADO RANCH is available at 4 retailers

FortinosNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep