Is AVOCADO RANCH VEGGIE DIP, AVOCADO RANCH Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavour
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • natural flavour

calcium disodium edta added to protect flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Avocado, Sour Cream Preparation (Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Lactic Acid, Gelatin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Phosphoric Acid), Vinegar, Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Cilantro, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper, Cultured Whey Powder (Whey, Bacterial Culture, Maltodextrin), Concentrated Lime Juice, Concentrated Huito Juice And Concentrated Watermelon Juice, Spices, Natural Flavour, Oleoresin Turmeric, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate Added As, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavour, Contains Statement: Milk, Egg

Check AVOCADO RANCH VEGGIE DIP, AVOCADO RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

AVOCADO RANCH VEGGIE DIP, AVOCADO RANCH is available at 4 retailers

FortinosNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyCitrusGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep