Is Avoine croquante Trio de petits fruits Vegan?

Description
Oatmeal Crisp
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monoglycerides
- pantothenate de calcium
- carbonate de calcium
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Oatmeal Crisp
Ingredients
_Avoine_ entière, _blé_ entier, sucre et (ou) sucre doré, grappes à l'_avoine_ et au miel (flocons d'_avoine_, sucre, cassonade, sirop de maïs, farine d'_avoine_, farine de riz, miel, sel, carbonate de calcium, cannelle, bicarbonate de sodium, arôme artificiel, monoglycérides, BHT), flocons d'_avoine_, fruits déshydratés (framboises déshydratées, fraises déshydratées, bleuets déshydratés), sirop de maïs, sirop doré, sel, carbonate de calcium, arôme naturel et artificiel, gomme arabique, rocou, tocophérols, huile de canola riche en gras monoinsaturés, miel, BHT. Vitamines et minéraux : niacinamide, pantothénate de calcium, chlorhydrate de pyridoxine (vitamine B6), Folate, fer.
Check Avoine croquante Trio de petits fruits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Avoine croquante Trio de petits fruits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Flake, Granule


