Is A&W Root Beer Soda Pop, 7.5 fl oz, 10 Pack Cans Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic root beer flavor with a creamy finish and lively carbonation; smooth, frothy mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled, poured over ice cream as floats, enjoyed with casual meals, or brought to picnics and parties. Reviewers frequently note nostalgic taste, reliable fizziness, convenient portioned cans, consistent packaging across packs, and perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

For Hfcs 42 And 55: Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Quillaia Extract,for Granulated Sugar And Medium Invert Sugar: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural And Artificialflavors, Quillaia Extract

Check A&W Root Beer Soda Pop, 7.5 fl oz, 10 Pack Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

A&W Root Beer Soda Pop, 7.5 fl oz, 10 Pack Cans is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go