Is Awake Caffeinated Energy Granola Bar, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16 Count Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Invert Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Syrup, Roasted Peanuts, Soy Crisp (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Peanut Butter, Pecans, Fancy Molasses, Sunflower Oil Blend (Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract)), Caffeine (Caffeine, Soybean Oil), Cobalamin, Sea Salt, Peanut Flavor, Agar

Check Awake Caffeinated Energy Granola Bar, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Awake Caffeinated Energy Granola Bar, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go