Is Awake Caffeinated Energy Granola Bar, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

unsweetened chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Invert Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Syrup, Roasted Peanuts, Soy Crisp (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Peanut Butter, Pecans, Fancy Molasses, Sunflower Oil Blend (Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract)), Caffeine (Caffeine, Soybean Oil), Cobalamin, Sea Salt, Peanut Flavor, Agar

Check Awake Caffeinated Energy Granola Bar, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Awake Caffeinated Energy Granola Bar, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go