Is AWARD CUISINE Macaroni And Beef With Tomatoes, 76 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef flavor
- beef extract
- beef tallow
- beef
- beef crumbles
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, SUGAR, BEEF TALLOW [BHT AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], BEEF FLAVOR [CONTAINS BEEF EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CRUSHED GARLIC, SALT, ROCHESTER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, SEASONING [FLAVORINGS, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE], TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), ONIONS
Check AWARD CUISINE Macaroni And Beef With Tomatoes, 76 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AWARD CUISINE Macaroni And Beef With Tomatoes, 76 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
AWARD CUISINE Macaroni And Beef With Tomatoes, 76 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


