Is AWARD CUISINE Macaroni And Beef With Tomatoes, 76 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum wheat semolina
  • flavorings
  • beef flavor
  • yeast extract
  • flavor
  • +1 more

durum wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavorings
beef flavor
yeast extract

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, SUGAR, BEEF TALLOW [BHT AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], BEEF FLAVOR [CONTAINS BEEF EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CRUSHED GARLIC, SALT, ROCHESTER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, SEASONING [FLAVORINGS, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE], TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), ONIONS

Check AWARD CUISINE Macaroni And Beef With Tomatoes, 76 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

AWARD CUISINE Macaroni And Beef With Tomatoes, 76 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go