Is AWARD CUISINE Macaroni And Beef With Tomatoes, 76 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • beef tallow
  • beef flavor
  • beef
  • beef crumbles
  • egg white
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef tallow
beef flavor
beef

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, SUGAR, BEEF TALLOW [BHT AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR], BEEF FLAVOR [CONTAINS BEEF EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CRUSHED GARLIC, SALT, ROCHESTER SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR], DEHYDRATED ONION, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COOKED PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, IRON {FERROUS SULFATE}, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, SEASONING [FLAVORINGS, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE], TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), ONIONS

Check AWARD CUISINE Macaroni And Beef With Tomatoes, 76 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

AWARD CUISINE Macaroni And Beef With Tomatoes, 76 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyMeatySalty
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? AWARD CUISINE Macaroni And Beef With Tomatoes, 76 OZ | Spoonful