Is Axe Excite Dry Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant, Dry Action Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-8 distearate
  • stearyl alcohol

peg-8 distearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient - Purpose: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex GLY (18.2%) - Anti-Perspirant. Inactive Ingredients: Cyclopentasiloxane, Stearyl Alcohol, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Talc, PEG-8 Distearate, Fragrance, BHT.

Check Axe Excite Dry Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant, Dry Action against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Axe Excite Dry Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant, Dry Action is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go