Is Ayam Oyster Sauce Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Ayam oyster sauce is a popular ingredient used in Asian cooking. It is often used as a substitute for salt and is considered essential for the pantry. The 210ml bottle of Ayam oyster sauce is a product that has been tested by an independent laboratory. The laboratory has confirmed that the ingredients in Ayam oyster sauce are gluten-free. Unfortunately, no information is available regarding what people say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Salt, Oyster Extract (8%)Thickener (1422), Rice flour, Oyster flavour, Food Acid (260, 270), Caramel (150D), Yeast Extract, Vegetable Gum (415)

Check Ayam Oyster Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ayam Oyster Sauce is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping