Is Ayam Curry Paste Malaysian Laksa Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • factory processing peanuts

factory processing peanuts

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, aromatic and mildly spicy, this thick, smooth paste yields a creamy, savory laksa broth when stirred into hot stock. Users commonly employ it as a quick meal base, noodle-soup enhancer, or marinade. Customer feedback often cites authentic flavor, convenience, consistent texture, and occasional variability in perceived heat and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Onion, Sugar, Corn Starch, Galangal, Soya Bean Oil, Salt, Chilli Powder, Dried Shrimp Powder, Lemongrass, Turmeric Powder, Coriander Seed Powder

Check Ayam Curry Paste Malaysian Laksa against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ayam Curry Paste Malaysian Laksa is available at 2 retailers

Harris FarmsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoup