Is Ayam Thai Yellow Curry Paste | 185g Soy Free?

Description
A mild, aromatic paste offering gentle, subtly spiced flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to flavor curries, soups, marinades, stir-fries and dipping sauces. Reviewers note approachable heat, authentic taste and versatility, with occasional comments about packaging and variability in seasoning intensity and occasional regional variation across purchase lots.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, aromatic paste offering gentle, subtly spiced flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to flavor curries, soups, marinades, stir-fries and dipping sauces. Reviewers note approachable heat, authentic taste and versatility, with occasional comments about packaging and variability in seasoning intensity and occasional regional variation across purchase lots.
Ingredients
Water, Turmeric, Soybean Oil, Shallot, Curry Powder (Coriander Seeds, Chilli, Turmeric, Fennel Seed, Cumin, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Clove, Fenugreek), Salt, Garlic, Chilli Powder, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp, Salt), Finger Root, Coriander, Galangal, Lime Juice, Lemongrass, Coriander Seed, Kaffir Lime, Cumin
Check Ayam Thai Yellow Curry Paste | 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Thai Yellow Curry Paste | 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Vegan Thai Green Curry
Where to buy
Ayam Thai Yellow Curry Paste | 185g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


