Is Ayam Thai Yellow Curry Paste | 185g Vegetarian?

Description
A mild, aromatic paste offering gentle, subtly spiced flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to flavor curries, soups, marinades, stir-fries and dipping sauces. Reviewers note approachable heat, authentic taste and versatility, with occasional comments about packaging and variability in seasoning intensity and occasional regional variation across purchase lots.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shrimp
- shrimp paste
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, aromatic paste offering gentle, subtly spiced flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to flavor curries, soups, marinades, stir-fries and dipping sauces. Reviewers note approachable heat, authentic taste and versatility, with occasional comments about packaging and variability in seasoning intensity and occasional regional variation across purchase lots.
Ingredients
Water, Turmeric, Soybean Oil, Shallot, Curry Powder (Coriander Seeds, Chilli, Turmeric, Fennel Seed, Cumin, Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Clove, Fenugreek), Salt, Garlic, Chilli Powder, Shrimp Paste (Shrimp, Salt), Finger Root, Coriander, Galangal, Lime Juice, Lemongrass, Coriander Seed, Kaffir Lime, Cumin
Check Ayam Thai Yellow Curry Paste | 185g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayam Thai Yellow Curry Paste | 185g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Vegan Thai Green Curry
Where to buy
Ayam Thai Yellow Curry Paste | 185g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


