Is Ayam Vegetarian Oyster Sauce 210mL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oyster flavour

oyster flavour

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, umami-forward sauce with a thick, glossy texture suitable for stir-fries, glazes, marinades and dipping. Customers report consistent flavor and reliable viscosity, noting convenient pouring, concentrated taste, and versatility across Asian-style preparations; some reviewers mention a slightly sweet finish while others find the flavor assertive for seasoning and occasional variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soya Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Rice) 5%, Salt, Thickener (1422), Caramel (150a), Mushroom Powder, Food Acid (270), Yeast Extract, Oyster Flavour, Vegetable Gum (415)

Check Ayam Vegetarian Oyster Sauce 210mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ayam Vegetarian Oyster Sauce 210mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping