Is Ayam Vegetarian Oyster Sauce 210mL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soya sauce

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, umami-forward sauce with a thick, glossy texture suitable for stir-fries, glazes, marinades and dipping. Customers report consistent flavor and reliable viscosity, noting convenient pouring, concentrated taste, and versatility across Asian-style preparations; some reviewers mention a slightly sweet finish while others find the flavor assertive for seasoning and occasional variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soya Sauce (Water, Soybean, Salt, Rice) 5%, Salt, Thickener (1422), Caramel (150a), Mushroom Powder, Food Acid (270), Yeast Extract, Oyster Flavour, Vegetable Gum (415)

Check Ayam Vegetarian Oyster Sauce 210mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ayam Vegetarian Oyster Sauce 210mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryDipping