Is AYO Almondmilk Yogurt Blends Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Milk* (almond Butter* And Water), Sugar,* Peaches*, Water, Chicory Root, Cellulose Fiber, Tamarind Seed Gum, Natural Flavors, Corn Starch, Annatto Extract* (color), Locust Bean Gum*, Lactic Acid (from Vegetable Source), Pectin, Vegan Live Active Cultures (lactobacillus Delbrueckii Subsp., Bulgaricus Streptococcus Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Bb-12�). *organic. Contains: Almonds.

Check AYO Almondmilk Yogurt Blends against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AYO Almondmilk Yogurt Blends is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieDrinking
Pescatarian? AYO Almondmilk Yogurt Blends | Spoonful