Is Ayurvedic Chicken Bone Broth - 24 Hour (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • free-range bc chicken bones

free-range bc chicken bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Free-range Bc Chicken Bones And Feet, Organic Fresh Turmeric, Single-origin Heirloom Dry Turmeric, Organic Fresh Ginger, Organic Fenugreek Seeds, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Green Cardamom Powder, Organic Black Peppercorns, Organic Bay Leaves, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar

Check Ayurvedic Chicken Bone Broth - 24 Hour (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Ayurvedic Chicken Bone Broth - 24 Hour (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceousPeppery
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
Soup BaseCookingDrinkingMeal Prep