Is Azo Urinary Pain Relief, Maximum Strength, Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

magnesium stearate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet Phenazopyridine Hydrochloride (99.5 mg). Purpose: Urinary Tract Analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Pregelatinized Corn Starch, May Also Contain Corn Starch

Check Azo Urinary Pain Relief, Maximum Strength, Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Azo Urinary Pain Relief, Maximum Strength, Tablets is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Azo Urinary Pain Relief, Maximum Strength, Tablets | Spoonful