Is B-12 METHYLCOBALAMIN 5000MCG SUBLINGUAL - 120 LOZENGES + 50 LOZENGES FREE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- magnesium stearate stearate
- as methylcobalamin co-enzyme form
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin B-12 (As Methylcobalamin Co-enzyme Form), Lactose, Microcrystaline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate Stearate (Vegetable Source)
Check B-12 METHYLCOBALAMIN 5000MCG SUBLINGUAL - 120 LOZENGES + 50 LOZENGES FREE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open B-12 METHYLCOBALAMIN 5000MCG SUBLINGUAL - 120 LOZENGES + 50 LOZENGES FREE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
General Mills Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Chocolate Chip, 1 Ounce Each -- 120 Per Case
Beekeeper's Naturals B.Soothed Honey Lozenges
Chloraseptic Max Wild Berries Sore Throat Lozenges 15 ea
Where to buy
B-12 METHYLCOBALAMIN 5000MCG SUBLINGUAL - 120 LOZENGES + 50 LOZENGES FREE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Lozenge


