Is B.B.Q. SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovy puree
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

anchovy puree

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (BROWN SUGAR), BARQ'S ROOT BEER (CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, [TO PROTECT TASTE], CITRIC ACID, CAFFEINE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, ACACIA), YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS AND GARLIC POWDER), VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, REDUCED TO 4% ACIDITY FOR UNIFORM PICKLING AND TABLE STRENGTH), WORCESTERSHIRE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY] AND TAMARIND), HOT SAUCE (AGED RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, AND XANTHAN GUM.), GARLIC, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR.), SEASONING (SALT, SPICE (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, AND CELERY SEED, ONION, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE {ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING], AND ANNATTO [COLOR]), CHILI POWDER - LIGHT (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING]), SPICES

Check B.B.Q. SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSmokyTangyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingToppingMarinading