Is B.B.Q. SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy puree
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- artificial and natural flavors
anchovy puree
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM VINE RIPENED TOMATOES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.), LIGHT BROWN SUGAR (BROWN SUGAR), BARQ'S ROOT BEER (CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE, [TO PROTECT TASTE], CITRIC ACID, CAFFEINE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, ACACIA), YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORS AND GARLIC POWDER), VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, REDUCED TO 4% ACIDITY FOR UNIFORM PICKLING AND TABLE STRENGTH), WORCESTERSHIRE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVOR [CONTAINS SOY] AND TAMARIND), HOT SAUCE (AGED RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, AND XANTHAN GUM.), GARLIC, LIQUID SMOKE (WATER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR.), SEASONING (SALT, SPICE (INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, AND CELERY SEED, ONION, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE {ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING], AND ANNATTO [COLOR]), CHILI POWDER - LIGHT (CHILI PEPPER, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, AND SILICON DIOXIDE [ADDED TO MAKE FREE FLOWING]), SPICES
Check B.B.Q. SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open B.B.Q. SAUCE, THE ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


