This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is B. BOBS KOREAN BBQ SAUCE , 15.25 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY SAUCE MIX (SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOY BEANS, WHEAT, SALT), WATER, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, MIRIN, SRIRACHA SAUCE (RED CHILE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SESAME OIL, SEASONED RICE VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GREEN ONION, GINGER, GARLIC, DRIED CRUSHED RED PEPPER, AND SPICE.

Check B. BOBS KOREAN BBQ SAUCE , 15.25 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

B. BOBS KOREAN BBQ SAUCE , 15.25 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketIGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySaltySweetTangy
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingDippingCooking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? B. BOBS KOREAN BBQ SAUCE , 15.25 OZ | Spoonful