Is B COMPLEX (BERRY BLISS) - 90 CHEW TABS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour enhancer
  • choline bitartrate
  • dextrose
  • +7 more

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Biotin, Folate (Folic Acid), Choline Bitartrate, Dextrose, Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Mannitol, Citric Acid, Natural Colours (Bilberry Fruit, Vegetable Juice), Natural Flavours (Strawberry, Blueberry, Raspberry, Vanilla), Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour Enhancer, Lactic Acid, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Potassium Bitartrate, Sorbitol, Fructose, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Sucralose, Gum Acacia

Check B COMPLEX (BERRY BLISS) - 90 CHEW TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

B COMPLEX (BERRY BLISS) - 90 CHEW TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking