Is B Free Burger Buns Live Free Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cultured dextrose
  • calcium sulphate
  • mono & diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavourings
  • +3 more

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Corn Starch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch. White Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (glycerol, Thickening Agents Fhydroxypropyl Methylcellulose. Carboxy Methylcellulose, Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavourings , Psyllium Husk (mustard), Sugar, Yeast. Buckwheat Flour, Emulsifier (mono & Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Pea Protein. Bamboo Fibre. Sourdough (fermented Corn & Quinoa Flour, Cultured Dextrose, Stabiliser (calcium Sulphate), Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid. Contains: Carboxy Methylcellulose.

Check B Free Burger Buns Live Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking