This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is BA Blueberry muffin Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ascorbic Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, and Folic Acid), Sugar, Whole Egg, Soybean Oil, Water, Blueberries, Palm Shortening (Palm Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Invert Sugar, Potassium Sorbate (a Preservative), Salt, Sodium Propionate (a Preservative), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Enzymes, Egg Yolk, Whole Egg Solids, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Glucono Delta Lactone, Annatto Extract, Turmeric, Spice. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check BA Blueberry muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? BA Blueberry muffin | Spoonful