Is Baba Ghanouj spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural smoke flavour

natural smoke flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, tangy and savory, this Middle Eastern spread offers a creamy, sometimes slightly chunky texture favored for dipping and spreading. Customers often mention consistent smokiness and smooth mouthfeel, using it with pita, crackers, and vegetables or as a sandwich spread; some reviews note occasional variability in salt level and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Eggplant, Tahini (Sesame Butter), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Juice (Garlic Juice, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavour

Check Baba Ghanouj spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Baba Ghanouj spread is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokyNuttyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing