Is Baba Ghanouj spread Pescatarian?

Description
Smoky, tangy and savory, this Middle Eastern spread offers a creamy, sometimes slightly chunky texture favored for dipping and spreading. Customers often mention consistent smokiness and smooth mouthfeel, using it with pita, crackers, and vegetables or as a sandwich spread; some reviews note occasional variability in salt level and texture.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural smoke flavour
natural smoke flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, tangy and savory, this Middle Eastern spread offers a creamy, sometimes slightly chunky texture favored for dipping and spreading. Customers often mention consistent smokiness and smooth mouthfeel, using it with pita, crackers, and vegetables or as a sandwich spread; some reviews note occasional variability in salt level and texture.
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Eggplant, Tahini (Sesame Butter), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Juice (Garlic Juice, Salt), Natural Smoke Flavour
Check Baba Ghanouj spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baba Ghanouj spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Baba Ghanouj spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


