Is Babease Organic Greek-Style Yoghurt with Prunes & Oats Around 6 Months Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- greek-style yoghurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Prunes (40%), Greek-Style Yoghurt (Milk) (38%), Water* (18%), Oat Flour (Oats) (3%), Concentrated Lemon Juice, * (Non-Organic) For allergens see ingredients in Bold
Check Babease Organic Greek-Style Yoghurt with Prunes & Oats Around 6 Months against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Babease Organic Greek-Style Yoghurt with Prunes & Oats Around 6 Months in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
Purely Elizabeth Organic Superfood Oats with Quinoa Hemp + Chia Original -- 10 oz
Silk Blueberry Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk
BARE OATS, BARLEY, WHEAT, QUINOA & RYE CATS, BARLEY. BARE, QUINOA & RYE ORGANIC INSTANT MULTIGRAIN HOT CEREAL WITH FLAX, BARE OATS, BARLEY, WHEAT, QUINOA & RYE
Where to buy
Babease Organic Greek-Style Yoghurt with Prunes & Oats Around 6 Months is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


