Is Babease Organic Greek-Style Yoghurt with Prunes & Oats Around 6 Months Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- greek-style yoghurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Prunes (40%), Greek-Style Yoghurt (Milk) (38%), Water* (18%), Oat Flour (Oats) (3%), Concentrated Lemon Juice, * (Non-Organic) For allergens see ingredients in Bold
Check Babease Organic Greek-Style Yoghurt with Prunes & Oats Around 6 Months against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Babease Organic Greek-Style Yoghurt with Prunes & Oats Around 6 Months in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
{"claims":{"type":"claims","value":["Gluten Free"]},"products":{"type":"products","value":"Trader Joe's Organic Rolled Oats with Ancient Grains & Seeds"}}
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
Purely Elizabeth Organic Superfood Oats with Quinoa Hemp + Chia Original -- 10 oz
Silk Blueberry Greek Style Made With Coconutmilk
BARE OATS, BARLEY, WHEAT, QUINOA & RYE CATS, BARLEY. BARE, QUINOA & RYE ORGANIC INSTANT MULTIGRAIN HOT CEREAL WITH FLAX, BARE OATS, BARLEY, WHEAT, QUINOA & RYE
Where to buy
Babease Organic Greek-Style Yoghurt with Prunes & Oats Around 6 Months is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


