Is Babo Botanicals Moisturizing Baby Shampoo and Wash Oatmilk Calendula -- 8 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • coconut and natural amino acid
  • from olive oil and natural amino acid
  • glycerin

coconut and natural amino acid

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

from olive oil and natural amino acid
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Sodium Lauryl Glucosides Hydroxypropyl Sulfonate (Sugar Soap), Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate (Coconut), Glycerin (Vegetable), Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate (Coconut), Natural Essential Oil Blend, Hydrolyzed Oat Protein, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Coconut And Natural Amino Acid), Glucono Delta Lactone (Sugar), Polyquaternium-80 (Sugar), Organic Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Organic Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile), Flower Extract, Wildcrafted Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress), Extract, Organic Pueraria Lobata (Kudzu), Root Extract, Linum Usitatissimum (Lindseed), Seed Oil, Potassium Olivoil Pca (From Olive Oil And Natural Amino Acid), Polyquaternium 10 (Vegetable Fiber), Potassium Sorbate (Food Grade), Certified Organic

Check Babo Botanicals Moisturizing Baby Shampoo and Wash Oatmilk Calendula -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Babo Botanicals Moisturizing Baby Shampoo and Wash Oatmilk Calendula -- 8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth