Is Babo Botanicals Moisturizing Baby Shampoo and Wash Oatmilk Calendula -- 8 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • from olive oil and natural amino acid
  • coconut and natural amino acid
  • glucono delta lactone
  • glycerin

from olive oil and natural amino acid

Dietitian note

Amino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

coconut and natural amino acid
glucono delta lactone
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Sodium Lauryl Glucosides Hydroxypropyl Sulfonate (Sugar Soap), Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate (Coconut), Glycerin (Vegetable), Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate (Coconut), Natural Essential Oil Blend, Hydrolyzed Oat Protein, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Coconut And Natural Amino Acid), Glucono Delta Lactone (Sugar), Polyquaternium-80 (Sugar), Organic Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Organic Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile), Flower Extract, Wildcrafted Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress), Extract, Organic Pueraria Lobata (Kudzu), Root Extract, Linum Usitatissimum (Lindseed), Seed Oil, Potassium Olivoil Pca (From Olive Oil And Natural Amino Acid), Polyquaternium 10 (Vegetable Fiber), Potassium Sorbate (Food Grade), Certified Organic

Check Babo Botanicals Moisturizing Baby Shampoo and Wash Oatmilk Calendula -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Babo Botanicals Moisturizing Baby Shampoo and Wash Oatmilk Calendula -- 8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth