Is Babo Botanicals Moisturizing Baby Shampoo and Wash Oatmilk Calendula -- 8 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- coconut and natural amino acid
- from olive oil and natural amino acid
- glycerin
coconut and natural amino acid
Dietitian noteAmino acids can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Purified Water (Aqua), Sodium Lauryl Glucosides Hydroxypropyl Sulfonate (Sugar Soap), Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate (Coconut), Glycerin (Vegetable), Disodium Cocoamphodiacetate (Coconut), Natural Essential Oil Blend, Hydrolyzed Oat Protein, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate (Coconut And Natural Amino Acid), Glucono Delta Lactone (Sugar), Polyquaternium-80 (Sugar), Organic Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Organic Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile), Flower Extract, Wildcrafted Nasturtium Officinale (Watercress), Extract, Organic Pueraria Lobata (Kudzu), Root Extract, Linum Usitatissimum (Lindseed), Seed Oil, Potassium Olivoil Pca (From Olive Oil And Natural Amino Acid), Polyquaternium 10 (Vegetable Fiber), Potassium Sorbate (Food Grade), Certified Organic
Check Babo Botanicals Moisturizing Baby Shampoo and Wash Oatmilk Calendula -- 8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Babo Botanicals Moisturizing Baby Shampoo and Wash Oatmilk Calendula -- 8 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Babo Botanicals Moisturizing Baby Shampoo and Wash Oatmilk Calendula -- 8 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


