Is BABY BACK PORK RIBS, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • apple butter

apple butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK BABY BACK RIBS, BBQ SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, APPLE SAUCE [APPLE, VITAMIN C {ASCORBIC ACID}, CITRIC ACID], KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE {VINE RIPENED TOMATOES}, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS], APPLE CIDER JUICE [APPLE CIDER FROM CONCENTRATE {WATER, CONCENTRATED APPLE CIDER}], APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, APPLE BUTTER [EVAPORATED APPLES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON, CLOVES AND CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES], PINEAPPLE JUICE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, TAMARIND PASTE [TAMARIND, WATER], NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES], KOSHER SALT, GARLIC POWDER, IMITATION VANILLA FLAVOR [WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, VANILLIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ETHYL VANILLIN AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE {ANTICAKING}, AND ETHOXYQUIN {ANTIOXIDANT}], MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CINNAMON), SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS [CONTAINS SULFITES]), SILICON DIOXIDE], AND COFFEE).

Check BABY BACK PORK RIBS, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich