Is BABY BACK PORK RIBS, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork baby back ribs
- propylene glycol
- apple butter
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
pork baby back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK BABY BACK RIBS, BBQ SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, APPLE SAUCE [APPLE, VITAMIN C {ASCORBIC ACID}, CITRIC ACID], KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE {VINE RIPENED TOMATOES}, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS], APPLE CIDER JUICE [APPLE CIDER FROM CONCENTRATE {WATER, CONCENTRATED APPLE CIDER}], APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, APPLE BUTTER [EVAPORATED APPLES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON, CLOVES AND CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES], PINEAPPLE JUICE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, TAMARIND PASTE [TAMARIND, WATER], NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES], KOSHER SALT, GARLIC POWDER, IMITATION VANILLA FLAVOR [WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, VANILLIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ETHYL VANILLIN AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE {ANTICAKING}, AND ETHOXYQUIN {ANTIOXIDANT}], MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CINNAMON), SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS [CONTAINS SULFITES]), SILICON DIOXIDE], AND COFFEE).
Check BABY BACK PORK RIBS, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BABY BACK PORK RIBS, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


