Is BABY BACK PORK RIBS, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- food starch-modified
- modified food starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK BABY BACK RIBS, BBQ SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR, APPLE SAUCE [APPLE, VITAMIN C {ASCORBIC ACID}, CITRIC ACID], KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE {VINE RIPENED TOMATOES}, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, LESS THAN 2% OF: ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS], APPLE CIDER JUICE [APPLE CIDER FROM CONCENTRATE {WATER, CONCENTRATED APPLE CIDER}], APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, APPLE BUTTER [EVAPORATED APPLES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CINNAMON, CLOVES AND CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PASTE [TOMATOES], PINEAPPLE JUICE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, TAMARIND PASTE [TAMARIND, WATER], NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE, MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES], KOSHER SALT, GARLIC POWDER, IMITATION VANILLA FLAVOR [WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, VANILLIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ETHYL VANILLIN AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, SILICON DIOXIDE {ANTICAKING}, AND ETHOXYQUIN {ANTIOXIDANT}], MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, CINNAMON), SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFITING AGENTS [CONTAINS SULFITES]), SILICON DIOXIDE], AND COFFEE).
Check BABY BACK PORK RIBS, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BABY BACK PORK RIBS, BROWN SUGAR, APPLE CIDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 11 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


