Is BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN BBQ SAUCE, HOT & SPICY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork baby back rib
- dextrose
- natural flavor
pork baby back rib
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK BABY BACK RIB, HOT & SPICY BBQ SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, TABASCO BRAND PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), MOLASSES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFATING AGENT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), ONION POWDER), WATER, SPICE RUB (SALT, SPICES & FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA, SMOKED PAPRIKA, TABASCO BRAND DRY RED FLAVORING (RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR), SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN BBQ SAUCE, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BABY BACK PORK RIBS IN BBQ SAUCE, HOT & SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


