Is BABY BEE SHAMPOO AND BODY WASH (FRAGRANCE FREE) – 235ML Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glyceryl oleate
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

glyceryl oleate

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Decyl Glucoside, Carthamus Tinctorius Oleosomes, Glycerin, Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Coco-glucoside, Glyceryl Oleate, Avena Sativa Kernel Flour, Aniba Rosaeodora Wood Oil, Coriandrum Sativum Fruit Extract, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Glucose, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Benzoate, Glucose Oxidase, Lactoperoxidase, Linalool

Check BABY BEE SHAMPOO AND BODY WASH (FRAGRANCE FREE) – 235ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BABY BEE SHAMPOO AND BODY WASH (FRAGRANCE FREE) – 235ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go