Is Baby Bottle Pop Candy Watermelon Vegetarian?

Description
Watermelon-flavored novelty candy offers a sweet, tangy profile with a fine, powdery texture paired with a solid candy stick; users typically dip or lick the stick into the powder reservoir. Reviewers often note nostalgic appeal and suitability for parties or snacks, while mentioning occasional messiness and variable portion sizes overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- contains 2% or less of buffered lactic acid, artificial flavors, citric acid, titanium dioxide
- buffered lactic acid
- dextrose
contains 2% or less of buffered lactic acid, artificial flavors, citric acid, titanium dioxide
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Watermelon-flavored novelty candy offers a sweet, tangy profile with a fine, powdery texture paired with a solid candy stick; users typically dip or lick the stick into the powder reservoir. Reviewers often note nostalgic appeal and suitability for parties or snacks, while mentioning occasional messiness and variable portion sizes overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of Buffered Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Titanium Dioxide (color), Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Red 3. Contains A Bioengineered Food Ingredient.
Check Baby Bottle Pop Candy Watermelon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baby Bottle Pop Candy Watermelon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick, Candy Piece


