Is Baby Bottle Pop Candy Watermelon Vegan?

Description
Watermelon-flavored novelty candy offers a sweet, tangy profile with a fine, powdery texture paired with a solid candy stick; users typically dip or lick the stick into the powder reservoir. Reviewers often note nostalgic appeal and suitability for parties or snacks, while mentioning occasional messiness and variable portion sizes overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- contains 2% or less of buffered lactic acid, artificial flavors, citric acid, titanium dioxide
- buffered lactic acid
- dextrose
contains 2% or less of buffered lactic acid, artificial flavors, citric acid, titanium dioxide
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Watermelon-flavored novelty candy offers a sweet, tangy profile with a fine, powdery texture paired with a solid candy stick; users typically dip or lick the stick into the powder reservoir. Reviewers often note nostalgic appeal and suitability for parties or snacks, while mentioning occasional messiness and variable portion sizes overall.
Ingredients
Sugar, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of Buffered Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Titanium Dioxide (color), Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Red 3. Contains A Bioengineered Food Ingredient.
Check Baby Bottle Pop Candy Watermelon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baby Bottle Pop Candy Watermelon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Stick, Candy Piece


