Is Baby brie bites, raspberry chipotle Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream and natural flavoring
  • clarified butter
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • brie cheese

cream and natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brie cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cream, cultures, salt, enzymes), phyllo dough (enriched unbleached unbromated wheat flour [enriched wheat flour {niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid}, malted barley flour], filtered water, cornstarch with tricalcium phosphate, natural flavor, malted barley flour, soybean oil, salt, soy lecithin), rasbperry jam (cane sugar, seedless raspberry puree, water, lemon juice concentrate, fruit pectin), brown sugar, chipotle pepper puree (chipotle peppers, tomato puree, onions, vinegar canola oil, sugar, salt, paprika, garlic), modified cornstarch, xanthan gum, soybean oil, clarified butter (cream and natural flavoring).

Check Baby brie bites, raspberry chipotle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryFruitySmokySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking